Chevron Australia Pty Ltd (Chevron) is an Australian subsidiary of Chevron Corporation (Chevron). This Privacy Statement is provided to make you aware of how Chevron collects and uses personal information submitted to this website. Chevron respects the privacy of users and is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided.

Chevron is bound by the provisions of the Australian federal Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). Personal information provided by users of this website is managed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act.

This policy is applicable specifically to the Chevron recruitment website, but operates in conjunction with the Chevron Corp general Privacy and Terms of Use Statement. Both policies apply to use of Chevron and Chevron Corp websites.

This website may contain links to other websites that are not administered by Chevron or Chevron Corp. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these web sites. You should check the privacy policy of each website before use.

What information do we collect?

1. Information about all visitors to the Chevron recruitment website

We collect information about our website visitors collectively, including data about which sections of the website are visited most frequently and for how long. This is done by the use of a "cookie," which records information about the pages that are visited. This information is anonymous and is collected for statistical purposes and to help us evaluate and improve this recruitment website.

We may share this aggregate information with our partners to provide them with information about how visitors use this website. If you wish, you may instruct your internet browser to prevent cookies from being used and to delete existing cookies.

2. Information about you specifically

This is a job recruitment website, therefore when you apply for a position through the website we collect personal information about you. This will include your name, contact details, qualifications and career history. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as professional memberships or associations to which you belong.

Your personal information is collected for the purpose of considering your employment application. If your application is successful, the information will form part of your employment record.

If you do not provide required information, the prospects of your job application succeeding may be reduced.

Chevron will disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances. The information may be provided to a third party such as a recruitment consultant or for the purposes of verifying information that you have provided. We will also disclose the information to a third party if necessary and authorized or required by law.

Your personal information may be transferred between countries including outside Australia or your home country, for example to another Chevron office. The information may be viewed by Chevron Corp or its subsidiaries in connection with its recruiting activities.

We will not transfer personal information outside your home country unless we believe that the recipients of the information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of your personal information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, management and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

3. Security

Chevron Corp takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of this website. Chevron and Chevron Corp accept no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal information held by Chevron and Chevron Corp or any authorised party to which Chevron and/or Chevron Corp has disclosed the information.

4. Access to personal information

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold or have any other questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to you promptly. If you require more information about protecting your privacy in Australia, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

5. Removal of personal information

If you wish to remove the personal information that we hold about you please contact us by sending an email to chevronjobsaustralia@chevron.com with the request to delete your personal information. Please include your username and password to verify your account details. You will be sent a notice confirming that your profile has been deleted.

6. Changes to Privacy Statement

Chevron may update this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice. You should revisit this website and the Privacy and Terms of Use Statement periodically to make sure you are aware of the most recent terms, because they will be binding on you. Your use of the website after such changes constitutes your agreement to such changes.