Privacy Statement FOR

  • Chevron Singapore Pte Ltd
  • Chevron International Pte Ltd
  • Chevron USA Inc., Singapore Branch
  • Chevron Asia Pacific Shipping Pte Ltd
  • Chevron Oronite Pte Ltd

(collectively, “Chevron”)

This Privacy Statement is provided to make you aware of how Chevron collects and uses personal data submitted to this website. Chevron respects the privacy of users and is committed to maintaining the security of personal data provided.

Chevron is bound by the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Personal data provided by users of this website is managed in accordance with the PDPA and its Subsidiary Legislation.

This Privacy Statement is applicable specifically to the Chevron recruitment website, but operates in conjunction with the Chevron Corp general Privacy and Terms of Use Statement, all of which apply to use of Chevron and Chevron Corp websites.

This website may contain links to other websites that are not administered by Chevron or Chevron Corp. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these web sites. You should check the privacy policy of each website before use.

What data do we collect?

  1. Data about you specifically
    This is a job recruitment website, therefore when you apply for a position through the website we collect personal data about you. This will include your name, contact details, qualifications and career history. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as professional memberships or associations to which you belong.

    We may also collect personal data about a third party, and when you provide us with such personal data (e.g. your spouse, children or referee), you confirm that you have obtained the consent of such third party for the disclosure of their personal data to us, and the subsequent processing by us of their personal data.

    Your personal data is collected for the purpose of considering your employment application. If your application is successful, the information will form part of your employment record and we will use the personal data that you have provided, including the personal data about third parties, for personnel on-boarding administration, management purposes, conducting security and financial checks, statistical purposes, and to process any employment benefits that may be accorded to you. We may need to share your personal data with our service providers for these purposes.

    If you do not provide required information, the prospects of your job application succeeding may be reduced.

    If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep a record of the personal data that you have provided, including personal data about third parties, for as long as necessary for legal or business purposes.

    Chevron will disclose your personal data only in limited circumstances. The data may be provided to a third party such as a recruitment consultant or for the purposes of verifying information that you have provided. We will also disclose the data to a third party if necessary and authorized or required by law.

    Your personal data may be transferred between countries including outside Singapore or your home country, for example to another Chevron office. The data may be viewed by Chevron Corp or its subsidiaries in connection with its recruiting activities.

    We will not transfer personal data outside Singapore unless we believe that the recipients of the data will provide a standard of protection to the data that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

    By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection, use, management and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Privacy Statement. You further confirm that all personal data that you have provided to us is, to the best of your knowledge at the time of submission, true, accurate and current. Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any inaccuracies in or changes to the personal data you have provided to us.
  2. Security
    Chevron Corp takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of this website. Chevron and Chevron Corp accept no responsibility for the unauthorised access of personal data held by Chevron and Chevron Corp or any authorised party to which Chevron and/or Chevron Corp has disclosed the data.
  3. Access to personal data
    If you wish to access the personal data that we hold or have any other questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to you promptly. If you require more information about protecting your privacy in Singapore, you can visit the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore’s website.
  4. Removal of personal data
    If you wish to remove the personal data that we hold about you please contact us by sending an email with the request to delete your personal data. Please include your username and password to verify your account details. You will be sent a notice confirming that your profile has been deleted.
  5. Changes to Privacy Statement
    Chevron may update this Privacy Statement from time to time without notice. You should revisit this website and the Privacy and Terms of Use Statement periodically to make sure you are aware of the most recent terms, because they will be binding on you. Your use of the website after such changes constitutes your agreement to such changes.